Convert PA3x set to PA600qt

Discussion / SETs - All other models PA80 / PA1X / PA500
Post Reply
etnomor
Posts: 22
Joined: 04 Jan 2024, 08:09

Convert PA3x set to PA600qt

Post by etnomor »

I have an issue with converting a set to PA600 from PA3x sets.

When a upload the set to Korg PA600 i get error message "this is not PA file"

I have tried to create a new set en set the model to pa600. Then i have selected every copy options and copied the styles/performances etc. After that i have saved the set at the left panel.

What is wrong here?
Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 762
Joined: 23 Feb 2014, 11:44
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Convert PA3x set to PA600qt

Post by Admin »

Hi,

Technically there is NO CONVERSION between 3x/600 as they are part of the same family.
It seems like you have some Sound or DK remaining in the SET that is of the higher model?

Check under the name of each sound, to make sure it is not from a PA4X/700/1000.

You can also try loading the items / folder individually to narrow down the problem.
i/e Load the STYLES folder.
Then the PERFORMANCE folder
Then the PAD Folder
and finally the SOUND Folder <most likely this is where the error happens>, so You can enter inside the SOUND Folder and load the PCG's individually, until you know which PCG is causing the issue.
Image
etnomor
Posts: 22
Joined: 04 Jan 2024, 08:09

Re: Convert PA3x set to PA600qt

Post by etnomor »

There is also PCM folder. It should be also loaded right? Just it should be load with the following step?

Styles folder
Performance folder
Pad folder
Sound folder with PCG's individually
PCM folder

?
etnomor
Posts: 22
Joined: 04 Jan 2024, 08:09

Re: Convert PA3x set to PA600qt

Post by etnomor »

I have also checked the file but most of them are from PA900 i see. And with another set the same problem and these are from pa 3x and pa600 only.
Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 762
Joined: 23 Feb 2014, 11:44
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Convert PA3x set to PA600qt

Post by Admin »

etnomor wrote: 11 Jan 2024, 20:45 There is also PCM folder. It should be also loaded right? Just it should be load with the following step?

Styles folder
Performance folder
Pad folder
Sound folder with PCG's individually
PCM folder
?
Need to load only the following Folders:
Style
Performance
Pad
Sound folder with PCG's individually [this automatically loads PCM folder]
Image
Post Reply