Missing Fills in Pa600 & Pa900 [resolved]

Discussion about problems you may have with KORG PA Manager.
Post Reply
Nemik
Posts: 32
Joined: 02 Jul 2014, 14:39
Contact:

Missing Fills in Pa600 & Pa900 [resolved]

Post by Nemik »

Pa600 & Pa900 is supporting 4 Fills + Break.
Your program is configured for those only for 2 fills + break. :!:
Also when you load full set (incl. Factory styles set, program is asking to remap them.
Is possible to in future version upgrade to factory view too?
Many users using Factory styles space for own styles, especially people who invest money for KORG PA Manager software.
Don't you think is common sense has full access? 8-)

Nemik
Posts: 32
Joined: 02 Jul 2014, 14:39
Contact:

Re: Missing Fills in Pa600 & Pa900

Post by Nemik »

This is something I cannot confirm, but I did load style made on Korg Pa500.
When I loaded, program recognize as PA2X/PA800. :?:

That's make me thinking and I saved 1 of my private style from Pa600.
I am talking about style I made from scratch (I own Pa600)
Your Program recognize as Pa900. :o
Can you double check somehow and explain why this happening?
Thank You

Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 499
Joined: 23 Feb 2014, 11:44
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Missing Fills in Pa600 & Pa900

Post by Admin »

Nemik wrote:Pa600 & Pa900 is supporting 4 Fills + Break.
Your program is configured for those only for 2 fills + break. :!:
Also when you load full set (incl. Factory styles set, program is asking to remap them.
Is possible to in future version upgrade to factory view too?
Many users using Factory styles space for own styles, especially people who invest money for KORG PA Manager software.
Don't you think is common sense has full access? 8-)

Yes pa600 + 900 supports 4 Fills + Break. But the program DETECTS the STYLE version. If the STYLE is not PA3X or PA600 or PA900 then it shows 2 Fills + Break.

Look at the bottom of STYLE PROPERTIES, it will show you the STYLE VERSION.
Image

Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 499
Joined: 23 Feb 2014, 11:44
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Missing Fills in Pa600 & Pa900

Post by Admin »

Nemik wrote:This is something I cannot confirm, but I did load style made on Korg Pa500.
When I loaded, program recognize as PA2X/PA800. :?:

That's make me thinking and I saved 1 of my private style from Pa600.
I am talking about style I made from scratch (I own Pa600)
Your Program recognize as Pa900. :o
Can you double check somehow and explain why this happening?
Thank You
This is happening because the program is only guessing which MODEL the STYLE is from. That's why when you load the SET, if the automatic shows PA900, just select PA600 from the list.

There is no version table to say X set was made by X model keyboard.
Image

Nemik
Posts: 32
Joined: 02 Jul 2014, 14:39
Contact:

Re: Missing Fills in Pa600 & Pa900

Post by Nemik »

Admin wrote:
Nemik wrote:Pa600 & Pa900 is supporting 4 Fills + Break.
Your program is configured for those only for 2 fills + break. :!:
Also when you load full set (incl. Factory styles set, program is asking to remap them.
Is possible to in future version upgrade to factory view too?
Many users using Factory styles space for own styles, especially people who invest money for KORG PA Manager software.
Don't you think is common sense has full access? 8-)

Yes pa600 + 900 supports 4 Fills + Break. But the program DETECTS the STYLE version. If the STYLE is not PA3X or PA600 or PA900 then it shows 2 Fills + Break.

Look at the bottom of STYLE PROPERTIES, it will show you the STYLE VERSION.
Yes, I did upgrade to ver.1.1.712 and style loaded is pa900 ,but program still not showing 4fills :?
pictStylePa900.jpg
pictStylePa900.jpg (68.96 KiB) Viewed 20084 times
Also on attach pict you see ACC2, ACC3 showing wrong reading, showing on Acc2 121.16.3 on my korg show (Noisy Stabb 121.8.90 which is factory default) and Acc3 showing 121.9.100 instead GM Brightness GM 121.0.100 factory also.
Same happen on other style on sound Synth Brass 1 GM 121.0.62 program showing reading 127.27.62.
of course on all telling sound not found.

Please confirm.
Thanks

Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 499
Joined: 23 Feb 2014, 11:44
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Missing Fills in Pa600 & Pa900

Post by Admin »

Yes, I did upgrade to ver.1.1.712 and style loaded is pa900 ,but program still not showing 4fills
If the STYLE VERSION is not PA3X or PA600 or PA900 then it shows 2 Fills + Break.

Look at the bottom of STYLE PROPERTIES, it will show you the STYLE VERSION. You've also CUT the bottom of the picture. Look at the Bottom Left... what's the Style Version ?


Sound Missing:
This happens because your SET or the Environment in which you are working is different to the STYLE Version.
Example, You are working in PA900 Mode, but the STYLE version is PA800. So the PA900 sound numbers are different to pa800 sound numbers, which is why its showing SOUND MISSING, but the keyboard automatically REMAPS this internally. So, nothing to worry about.
Image

Nemik
Posts: 32
Joined: 02 Jul 2014, 14:39
Contact:

Re: Missing Fills in Pa600 & Pa900

Post by Nemik »

If the STYLE VERSION is not PA3X or PA600 or PA900 then it shows 2 Fills + Break.
look closely on picture.
is load as pa900 8-) and has only 2 fills

Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 499
Joined: 23 Feb 2014, 11:44
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Missing Fills in Pa600 & Pa900

Post by Admin »

Nemik wrote:
If the STYLE VERSION is not PA3X or PA600 or PA900 then it shows 2 Fills + Break.
look closely on picture.
is load as pa900 8-) and has only 2 fills

AAhaa... that's a bug :)



----------------------------------------------------
**EDIT**
Fixed in v1.1.716+
Image

Post Reply