Poblems with Drumkits [RESOLVED]

Discussion about problems you may have with KORG PA Manager.
midimusa
Posts: 26
Joined: 04 Aug 2015, 02:42

Poblems with Drumkits [RESOLVED]

Postby midimusa » 01 Sep 2018, 00:52

Hello.

At first i made, using only KPM, a new drumit. Samples (PCM) and Sound Manager works perfect until i tried to load a .set or import to my Korg PA1000.
Instrument inform me that this is not a PA file. When i load all set i see that all samples are in the instrument but not the sound himself. There is that set: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1StUI1 ... exMOi7wDUy.
Later i found that KPM will not rocognize some Factory Drumkits saved from PA1000. I restarted my Korg and now i made a pure copy of some factory Drumkits that KPM can not open: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cxnra ... IA-3AVOXvB. KPM Loads that set but will not open them. I copied them to UDK1 and to UDK2 too. There are no difference that they will be on UDK1 or UDK2 or i choose PA1000 or PA4X as mode.

Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 397
Joined: 23 Feb 2014, 11:44
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Poblems with Drumkits

Postby Admin » 04 Sep 2018, 12:46

investigating.....
Image

Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 397
Joined: 23 Feb 2014, 11:44
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Poblems with Drumkits

Postby Admin » 11 Sep 2018, 19:36

Issue has been resolved with the latest update: v3.2.5710
Image

Aripearlmusic
Posts: 2
Joined: 12 Nov 2018, 16:35

Re: Poblems with Drumkits [RESOLVED]

Postby Aripearlmusic » 12 Nov 2018, 16:39

I have the same issue when loading any kit created in KPM on to my Pa4x where it says "Not a Pa File". I have the latest KPM update installed as well as my 4x is running the latest OS.

Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 397
Joined: 23 Feb 2014, 11:44
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Poblems with Drumkits [RESOLVED]

Postby Admin » 21 Nov 2018, 17:41

Aripearlmusic wrote:I have the same issue when loading any kit created in KPM on to my Pa4x where it says "Not a Pa File". I have the latest KPM update installed as well as my 4x is running the latest OS.



We've identified the issue, which would be fixed in the Next Update.
Image


Return to “Bugs & Errors”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests